Privacy Policy

Who are we ?

We are Advance Block Management of The Hive, 51 Lever Street, Manchester, M1 1FN and 11 Brindley Place, 2 Brunswick Square, Birmingham, B1 2LP. We offer property management services in the UK.

What do we do ?

We have been appointed as managing agents to manage the common areas of the development.
What is our role under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ?
We are the Data Processor acting on behalf of either the freeholder/residents management company/right to manage company who are the Data Controller. Both the Data Controller and the Data Processor are subject to the Office of the Information Commissioner, the Supervisory Authority.

Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK95AF

casework@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk
tel : 0303 123 1113

Where did we get your data ?

Originally your data was received from your solicitor on purchase. Subsequently any data received by us was through the Data Controller or directly from you or another Data Processor for the purposes described below.

What is the purpose of processing your data ?

Your property is subject to a lease to which you, the Data Subject, and Freeholder and/or Management Company are party to. We have been appointed by the Freeholder and/or Management Company to administer the covenants of that lease. This involves maintaining accounts, administration and common area matters.

What is the lawful basis for this processing ?

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party to [ Article 6 GDPR (1)b ].
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject to [Article 6 GDPR (1)c ]. In this instance we are required on behalf of the data controller by the Companies Act 2006 to maintain adequate accounting records and a list of members past and present.
Failure to comply would be a breach of covenant under the terms of the lease which may result in legal action.

What personal information do we collect and use?

In the course of block management we collect the following personal information when you
provide it to us:

Name, Contact Details (Address, Property Address, Home And Mobile Telephone Numbers, E-
Mail Address, Mortgage Details Etc)

The provision of Name, Address, E-Mail Address, Phone Numbers is required from you to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Where is this data stored ?

This data is stored in a database called Blockman. Data stored and transferred is encrypted. Access is only granted to administrators associated with our office.

Who is this data shared with ?

This data is shared only with similar Data Processors for the purpose described above. These Data Processors are :

Database Management System : Topfloor Systems Ltd, D18 F863, Ireland (Storage and retrieval of data).

Data may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

Accountants, Contractors, Solicitors, Debt Collectors, Insurance Brokers, Fire Authority,
Client, Software provider, Out of Hours Service Providers.

This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as managing agent.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long will the data be stored ?

Your data will be maintained by us for as long as our appointment exists or for as long as required by Statute or for as long as Lawfulness of Processing can be established without consent.
What if you sell the property ?
Where the Lessor is a Company, there is still an obligation on the Data Controller to main adequate accounting records, and a list of past and present members. However if you sell the property only your name, address and transaction details are necessary to satisfy this requirement. All other contact details are erased.
What are your rights ?
You have a right to be informed.
You may request a copy of your data stored.
You may request correction to any erroneous data.
You may request deletion of data, if not in violation of statutory or contractual requirements.
You may request a restriction on processing.
You may lodge a complaint to the controller or object to processing.
You may lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority.
You may withdraw consent if processing originally required consent.

What happens in the event of a Data Breach ?

In the case of a data breach, the Data Controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the Supervisory Authority and Data Subject, if the personal data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.
Where can you find more information ?
Further information is available here :

GDPR Act Easy Read: https://gdpr-info.eu

Please contact us if you have any questions on : Tel 0345 652 0026 Email: info@advancebm.co.uk